2014

London Fashion Film Festival’s 2014 winners and nominees were as follows:

Best Fashion Documentary

Nominees were:
Green Cut Directed by: Lucy Siegle
Dreamweavers Directed by: Anthony Lau
Moving Portrait Henry Holland Directed by:Clive Booth
London Cloth Directed by:Florence Kennard

And the winner was: Green Cut by Lucy Siegle

Green-Cut2

Best Fashion Film

Nominees were:
Escandalo Directed by: Dean Alexander
Akuma Directed by: Huba Barat
“La Ragione” Vogue Italia Directed by: Pietro Cocco
The Romantics Directed by: Ryan Daniel Dobson

And the winner was : “La Ragione” Vogue Italia

 

Vague Italia

Best Advertisement

Nominees were:
Wisteria Hysteria Directed by: Henry Pincus
Essentiel by: Bob Jeusette
House of Holland Lookbook Directed by: Clive Booth
Ursula: New York Trap Surfing Directed by: Lee Morgan

And the winner was : Wisteria Hysteria

Hysteria

Best Director

Nominees were:
The Romantics Directed by: Ryan Daniel Dobson
My Mind by: Borja Mucientes
Paroha: Surrender Directed by: Daisy Gili
Green Cut: Lucy Lucy Siegle

And the winner was : The Romantics

theromantics3

Best Idea or Story

Nominees were:
Ursula: New York Trap Surfing Directed by: Lee Morgan
“La Ragione” Vogue Italia Directed by: Pietro Cocco
Matou Directed by: Isamu Hirabayashi
Maiyet SS14: Jen Campbell

And the winner was : Matou

matou

Best Cinematography

Nominees were:
Happarel-Vector Equilibrium Directed by: Robin Lochmann
Madeleine Road Directed by: Alexandre Allain & Benoit Bargeton
Escandalo Directed by: Dean Alexander
My Mind by: Borja Mucientes

And the winner was : Madeleine Road

Best Actor/Model

Nominees were:
Alive Directed by: Samuel A. Martin
Lost in Paris Directed by: Lynn Pulsifer
Alba Knitwear Directed by: Martin Rivero & Matias
Her Forgotten Act Directed by: Jaime Schirmer

And the winner was : Alive

Best Visual Effects

Matin Lunaire Directed by: Clément Oberto
Tribe Directed by: Jan Macierewicz
Moving Portrait Henry Holland Directed by: Clive Booth
Neoteric Directed by: Chris Butler

And the winner was : Matin Lunaire

Best Music

Kubatek Directed by: Szymon Pawlik
Lost in Paris Directed by: Lynn Pulsifer
Tribe Directed by: Jan Macierewicz
Choreograffiti Directed by:Sarah Böckenhüser & Andreas Schimmelpfennig

And the winner was : Choreograffiti

Best Editing

Kubatek Directed by: Szymon Pawlik
A Surrealist Account Of: After Dark Directed by: Eduardo Alcivar
House of Holland Lookbook Directed by: Clive Booth
Madeleine Road Directed by: Alexandre Allain & Benoit Bargeton

And the winner was : House of Holland Lookbook

 

Best Costume Design

Her Forgotten Act Directed by: Jaime Schirmer
Matou Directed by: Isamu Hirabayashi
Paroha: Surrender Directed by: Daisy Gili
Madeleine Road Directed by: Alexandre Allain & Benoit Bargeton

And the winner was : Her Forgotten Act

 

Best Accessory Design

Institutionalised Directed by: Roy Schwelger
Punk Love Directed by: Marcos Mello
Paroha: Surrender Directed by: Daisy Gili
Bodymod Directed by:Hinny Tran

And the winner was : Paroha: Surrender

 

Best Make-up and Hairstyle

Alive Directed by: Samuel A. Martin
Her Forgotten Act Directed by: Jaime Schirmer
The Romantics Directed by: Ryan Daniel Dobson
Bodymod Directed by:Hinny Tran

And the winner was : Alive